Renter Guide

Average Rent in Hialeah by Bedroom (2026)

Konstantin · Nov 2, 2026 · 10 min read
Average Rent in Hialeah by Bedroom (2026) (AI illustration)

Average rent in Hialeah by bedroom, October 2026: median starting rents in newer rental buildings, fees, free-rent specials, income limits and transit.

As of October 2026, a one-bedroom in Hialeah's newer purpose-built rental buildings starts at a median of $2,334 a month in base rent, $269 below the Miami-Dade median of $2,603. Studios start at a median of $2,027, two-bedrooms at $2,827 and three-bedrooms at $3,542, before required fees. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 median for all Hialeah rentals, utilities included, was $1,689.

Our numbers cover the 10 purpose-built rental buildings we track in Hialeah, each owned by one company and leased through its own office, including four in the 33018 ZIP code beside Miami Lakes. Every one with a known opening year opened in 2022 or later, and the newest, Metro Parc, opened in 2025 and is still filling up. We read each building's own site, or a listing page where the official one showed no prices or couldn't be read, on October 12 and 13, 2026, and used the same method as our average rent guide for Miami.

What is the average rent in Hialeah by bedroom?

For each building, we took the lowest advertised base rent for each size, then the median across buildings, so one expensive building can't pull the figure up. Median starting base rent in Hialeah, as of October 2026, with the range of starting rents and the median size of each building's smallest plan, where the building lists sizes:

SizeMedian starting rentLowestHighestSmallest plan (median)Buildings priced
Studio$2,027$1,916$2,137641 sq ft2
1 bedroom$2,334$2,274$2,397684 sq ft4
2 bedrooms$2,827$2,724$2,9291,093 sq ft2
3 bedrooms$3,542$3,284$3,7991,313 sq ft2

Only four of the ten buildings publish base rents by floor plan, so the studio, two-bedroom and three-bedroom medians each rest on two buildings and can move with a single price change. Four more buildings quote an all-in monthly price with required fees included; the table leaves those out so that it compares like with like, and the sections below name them. Pura Vida Hialeah and Residences of Highland showed no current prices when we checked.

Hialeah sits below the county at every size. Against the Miami-Dade medians in our average rent guide, the studio median is $323 lower, the one-bedroom $269 lower, the two-bedroom $485 lower and the three-bedroom $852 lower. Among Miami-Dade areas with at least three priced buildings, only Miami Gardens ($1,871), Allapattah ($2,187) and Dadeland ($2,199) have a lower median one-bedroom. Doral, next door, is $2,450.

How much is a one-bedroom apartment in Hialeah?

The four one-bedroom starting rents sit within $123 of each other: The Upland on Hialeah Drive from $2,274 for 619 square feet, Atlántico at Aquabella from $2,283 for 793, Manor Hialeah from $2,385 for 684, and Metro Parc from $2,397. The Upland's one-bedrooms run up to $2,630 for 746 square feet. Across the three buildings that list sizes, the median price works out to $3.49 a square foot, as our one-bedroom guide shows.

Two more buildings quote one-bedrooms as a total monthly price with required fees included: Natura Gardens from $1,976 and Solea at Miami Lakes from $2,288 to $2,701, the latter with internet included. A total price can look higher than a base rent and still cost less once fees are added, so compare totals on the same lease length. Fees beyond rent explains what those fees usually are.

How much is a two-bedroom apartment in Hialeah?

Two buildings publish a two-bedroom base rent: Atlántico at Aquabella from $2,724 for 1,093 to 1,270 square feet and Metro Parc from $2,929. Four quote totals with fees included: Legacy Las Palmas from $2,405 to $2,545 for 1,014 to 1,295 square feet, Aciano from $2,483 on a 12-month lease (its base rent is $2,391), Natura Gardens from $2,532 and Solea at Miami Lakes from $2,829 to $2,958. The Upland listed no two-bedroom on October 13. The Miami-Dade median two-bedroom base rent is $3,312, and our two-bedroom guide compares every neighborhood.

What do studios and three-bedrooms cost in Hialeah?

Studios are rare here. Only Metro Parc, from $1,916, and The Upland, from $2,137 to $2,149 for 641 square feet, list one at a base rent, and Aciano quotes a studio total of $1,907 a month on a 12-month lease, $1,825 in base rent. Metro Parc's studio was the second-lowest studio base rent in our Miami-Dade data, after Lantower River Landing in the Health District at $1,702. The county median studio is $2,350; studio apartments in Miami lists the rest.

Three-bedrooms start at $3,284 at Atlántico at Aquabella for 1,336 to 1,367 square feet and $3,799 at The Upland for 1,289. With fees included, Legacy Las Palmas lists them from $2,670 to $2,710 for 1,203 to 1,295 square feet, Natura Gardens from $3,448 and Solea at Miami Lakes from $3,474 to $3,599. The Miami-Dade median is $4,394, and our three-bedroom guide has the county picture.

Where in Hialeah are the buildings?

Hialeah has its own numbered street grid, so addresses read like W 16th Avenue or E 26th Street. The buildings fall into three groups. On the eastern side, near the rail lines: The Upland at 445 Hialeah Drive (33010) and Metro Parc at 952 E 26th Street (33013), which says Metrorail is about five minutes away. In the central and western part of the city: Legacy Las Palmas on W 10th Avenue and Pura Vida Hialeah on W 16th Avenue (both 33012), and Aciano on W 16th Avenue and Manor Hialeah on W 4th Avenue (both 33014). And in the northwest, in the 33018 ZIP code beside Miami Lakes: Atlántico at Aquabella, Residences of Highland, Natura Gardens and Solea at Miami Lakes, the last two on NW 94th Court.

Prices don't split cleanly by location. The lowest base rents are on the eastern side (Metro Parc's studio and The Upland's one-bedroom), and so are two of the highest (The Upland's three-bedroom and Metro Parc's two-bedroom). The all-in prices in the northwest, at Natura Gardens and Solea at Miami Lakes, are the cheapest way into a one-bedroom once fees are counted. The two northwest communities are also the largest, with 460 and 359 apartments, against 304 at The Upland and 260 at Pura Vida Hialeah.

How do these rents compare with Census and HUD figures?

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey puts Hialeah's median gross rent, meaning rent plus utilities across every rental in the city, old and new, at $1,689 for 2020-2024, against $1,829 for Miami-Dade County. Our medians are higher because they cover only buildings opened since 2022 and only their lowest starting rent. The gap, roughly $650 a month at the one-bedroom, is the premium for a new building with a pool, a gym and in-unit laundry over the city's older stock. About 53 percent of Hialeah's 77,044 households rent, since the owner-occupied rate is 46.6 percent, against 52.2 percent county-wide.

The U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development's Fair Market Rents for Miami-Dade for fiscal 2027, in effect since October 1, 2026, are $2,121 for a one-bedroom, $2,564 for a two-bedroom and $3,277 for a three-bedroom, up from $1,995, $2,436 and $3,127 a year earlier. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of gross rent paid by recent movers into standard-quality rentals across the county, and they anchor what a Section 8 voucher will cover. Hialeah's median one-bedroom base rent is $213 above the one-bedroom figure before utilities. Since January 1, 2025, the county has used ZIP-code-level Small Area Fair Market Rents, so the voucher payment standard differs from one Hialeah ZIP to the next; ask the housing agency for the current figure.

How much do fees add to rent in Hialeah?

Few Hialeah buildings publish a fee schedule. Atlántico at Aquabella is the exception: a $125 application fee per applicant, a $350 administrative fee, $50 a month for an additional parking space or $175 for a garage, and a one-time pet fee of $500 for the first pet and $250 for the second. Legacy Las Palmas charges $400 one-time plus $25 a month per pet, allows two pets of up to 50 pounds, and requires animal liability insurance. Across Miami-Dade, among the 39 buildings in our data that publish both a base rent and a total, required monthly fees added $0 to about $235, with a median of about $71; fees beyond rent lists them, and the move-in cost calculator adds deposit, fees and first month for any building.

Are there move-in specials in Hialeah?

Three of the ten advertised free rent on October 13, 2026: Manor Hialeah, one to two months free with restrictions; The Upland, first month free with approved credit; and Solea at Miami Lakes, up to one month free on select homes. Aciano showed a specials section with no offer described. One free month on a 12-month lease lowers the average cost of a $2,334 one-bedroom by about $195 a month, though the monthly payment stays the same; net effective rent explains how to compare offers. The Upland also sets a seven-month minimum lease, with shorter terms carrying extra fees.

Which Hialeah buildings have income-restricted apartments?

Seven of the ten: Aciano, Manor Hialeah, Metro Parc, Natura Gardens, Pura Vida Hialeah, Residences of Highland and The Upland each show a Live Local Act exemption on the county tax roll or say on their sites that some apartments have income limits. Florida's Live Local Act, passed in 2023 as Senate Bill 102, cuts property taxes on new apartments rented to households earning up to 120 percent of the area median income. In Miami-Dade for 2026, Florida Housing's one-bedroom rent limit at that level is $3,066, above Hialeah's market rents, so the law's cap of 90 percent of market rent is what usually applies. The restricted units are a share of each building, not all of it, and none of the ten is a public-housing or tax-credit property. Ask each leasing office which plans carry a limit and what paperwork it needs. Live Local and income-restricted apartments explains the rules, and low-income apartments in Miami covers vouchers and tax-credit buildings.

How much income do you need to rent in Hialeah?

Many buildings ask for household income of three times the monthly rent. At the Hialeah median one-bedroom of $2,334, that is $7,002 a month, or about $84,000 a year; at Metro Parc's $1,916 studio, about $69,000. Hialeah's median household income in the 2020-2024 American Community Survey was $55,594, in 2024 dollars, against $71,753 for the county, which is part of why the income-restricted units matter here. Our affordability calculator checks a rent against your income, and apartment application requirements covers credit, proof of income and the 3x rule.

How do you get around from Hialeah?

Hialeah is one of the few suburbs in the county with rail. Metrorail stops at Hialeah and Okeechobee stations, and the Tri-Rail/Metrorail Transfer station links to Tri-Rail's line north through Broward and Palm Beach counties. Under Miami-Dade Transit's February 2026 fares, a Metrorail or Metrobus ride costs $2.25, rising to $2.75 in January 2027, a 1-month pass $112.50, and a regional monthly pass that adds Tri-Rail $155. By road, the Palmetto Expressway, I-75 and Okeechobee Road frame the city. Census figures put the mean commute for Hialeah workers at 29.0 minutes, a little under the county's 30.9.

Is rent in Hialeah going up?

Slowly, by the official measure. In the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Consumer Price Index for the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach area, rent of primary residence rose 2.4 percent in the 12 months to August 2026, less than the 3.7 percent rise in overall prices; the next release is due November 10, 2026. That index covers all rentals in the area, old and new. Hialeah's newer buildings are discounting rather than raising: three of ten advertise free rent. The rents in this guide are starting prices read on October 12 and 13, 2026, and change weekly; each building page shows the date its rent was read.

For the bigger picture, moving to Miami covers rents by county and the move-in steps, where to live in Miami and best neighborhoods for renters compare Hialeah with its neighbors, and cost of living in Miami adds electricity, transit and food. Every building named here has its own page under Hialeah apartments, with the date its rent was read and a form to book a showing.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Hialeah?

As of October 2026, the median starting base rent in Hialeah's purpose-built rental buildings opened since 2022 was $2,027 for a studio, $2,334 for a one-bedroom, $2,827 for a two-bedroom and $3,542 for a three-bedroom, before fees. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 median gross rent for all Hialeah rentals, utilities included, was $1,689.

Is Hialeah cheaper than Miami?

Yes, for the newer buildings. Hialeah's median one-bedroom base rent of $2,334 is $269 below the Miami-Dade median of $2,603, and its two- and three-bedroom medians are $485 and $852 below. Among areas with three or more priced buildings, only Miami Gardens, Allapattah and Dadeland have a lower one-bedroom median.

What is the cheapest apartment in Hialeah?

In our October 2026 data, the lowest base rent was Metro Parc's studio from $1,916, and the lowest one-bedroom The Upland's from $2,274. With fees included, Natura Gardens listed one-bedrooms from $1,976 and Aciano studios from $1,907 on a 12-month lease.

Do Hialeah apartments have income limits?

Seven of the ten buildings we track have some income-restricted apartments under Florida's Live Local Act or say so on their sites: Aciano, Manor Hialeah, Metro Parc, Natura Gardens, Pura Vida Hialeah, Residences of Highland and The Upland. Only a share of each building's units is restricted; ask the leasing office which plans.

How much do you need to earn to rent in Hialeah?

At the common rule of three times the rent, a $2,334 one-bedroom needs household income of about $7,000 a month, or $84,000 a year. Buildings also check credit and ask for proof of income.

Is there a train in Hialeah?

Yes. Metrorail stops at Hialeah and Okeechobee stations, and the Tri-Rail/Metrorail Transfer station links to Tri-Rail toward Fort Lauderdale and West Palm Beach. A Metrorail ride costs $2.25 until January 2027, when it rises to $2.75.

Sources (9)
MiaRent updates

Get new buildings, move-in specials and renter guides in your inbox.

Monthly, no spam.

What will your apartment really cost?

Add up rent, deposit and fees before you apply.

Open the calculator
More guides